AquaRank.com
Rasbora dorsiocellata
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Rasbora dorsiocellata

Common Names: Eye Spot Rasbora
Hi Spot Rasbora
One Spot Rasbora
Synonyms:
Family: Cyprinidae
Category: Cyprinids
Distribution: Asia; Southeast Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Stream; Stream
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful. Great for community tanks.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes, bloodworm and brine shrimp. Will eat vegetable matter such as chopped peas. Not a fussy eater.
pH:
6 - 6.5
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C
68°F - 77°F
Hardness:
8 dH - 15 dH
Potential Size: Male: 6cm (2.4")
Female: 6cm (2.4")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: Hard to tell, but will find mates in a school.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: A very active schooling fish. Will develop a pretty green/yellow sheen and when the light is right the eyes of the fish will glow a brilliant emerald green or blue. Thanks to Andrew Simpson for submitting this profile.
Main Colours:
Markings: Not Specified
Mouth: Not Specified
Tail: Not Specified
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: