AquaRank.com
Trichogaster microlepis
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Trichogaster microlepis

Common Names: Moonbeam Gourami
Moonlight Gourami
Synonyms: Osphromenus microlepis
Family: Osphronemidae
Category: Labyrinth_Fish
Distribution: Asia; Cambodia and Thailand, Asia.
Main Ecosystem: Swamp; Swamp
Temperament: Peaceful; Peaceful and timid.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with normal and vegetable based flakes. A larger than normal tank is needed with many leafy plants. Fine leaved plants may be used but they may be damaged if the Moonlight Gourami builds a nest.
pH:
6 - 7
Temperature:
25°C - 29°C
77°F - 84°F
Hardness:
2 dH - 25 dH
Potential Size: Male: 15cm (5.9")
Female: 15cm (5.9")
Water Region: Middle, Surface; Middle-Surface
Activity: Diurnal; Diurnal
Gender: The Pelvic fins of the females are yellow, males red or orange. The males coloration tends to be more blue where the females tend to be more sliver.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: Can be quite timid at times, only feeding when you leave the room.
Main Colours: Silver
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Upturned
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: bettachris, Joe Potato
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: