AquaRank.com
Astyanax jordani
More Photos
Add Your Photo

Astyanax jordani

Common Names: Blind Cave Fish
Silvery Tetra
Synonyms: Anoptichthys jordani
Astyanax fasciatus mexicanus
Astyanax mexicanus jordani
Family: Characidae
Category: Characins
Distribution: America - Central; Central America.
Main Ecosystem: Lake; Underground lakes.
Temperament: Schooling; Peaceful, but may initially nip at other fish while searching for food. This is generally not something to worry about and tends to cease as the tetra becomes familiar with the other fish in the tank. Excellent for community tanks or for people new to the hobby. This fish is best kept in schools of 3 or more.
Diet: Carnivore; Carnivore
Care: Feed with flakes. This fish is very easy to keep as it doesn't need any plants or specific lighting.
pH:
6 - 7.8
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C
68°F - 77°F
Hardness:
20 dH - 30 dH
Potential Size: Male: 8cm (3.1")
Female: 8cm (3.1")
Water Region: All; All
Activity: NonSpecific; Non Specific
Gender: The female Blind Cave Fish is heavier built when compared to the male.
Breeding:
Variants:
Comments: The baby Blind Cave Fish are actually born with eyes, but if the fry are raised in complete darkness as they would be in nature, the eyes will degenerate. Keeping Blind Cave Fish fry tanks dark is very important, as fry raised in normal lighting conditions will have partially to fully developed eyes, a very undesirable trait. This species is very easy to keep.
Main Colours: White, Silver
Markings: No Markings
Mouth: Normal
Tail: Concave
Search: Show similar species
Find compatible species
Image Credit: © FishProfiles.com
Submitted By: Adam
Contributors: gnr4ever8794, Lindy, Natalie
History: View changes to this profile
Edit Profile: